?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Vitruvian Fairy

Other Verb Forms

The passive participle is formed by replacing I with WI. The active participle is formed by suffixing AY to the passive, and the gerund is formed by suffixing CV to the passive, where C is the lenited form of the final consonant (same as plural lenition) and V is the gendered vowel.

meli to love
melwi loved
melwiay loving
melwine (a) loving

isan to eat
wisan eaten
wisanay eating
wisannya (an) eating

duvid to ride
duvwid ridden
duvwiday riding
duvwidza (a) riding

Comments